Pages

Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy New Year!!!

Happy New Year!!!  

I'm officially old.  An old FART.  Hubby and I have a bottle of Merlot and we're going to watch an old black and white scary movie and maybe a silent movie.  (I'm a SUCKER for silent movies, no clue why)  We've set an alarm clock to wake us up at midnight so we can kiss and then go back to sleep.  

I think I might take the night off from working out....or at least do something low impact or maybe some upper body stuff.  My feet and knees hurt after running last night.  Not sure why.  My muscles feel great, it's just a joint thing.   

Work was slooooo-oooow.  It was pointless to even be there.  I spent most of the day chilling with co-workers and talking about everything under the sun.  I swear, I have the best coworkers ever.  If it weren't for those ladies, I'd have quit a long time ago.  They keep me sane and they remind me that it's okay to be smart and nerdy.

Lunch?  Small Wendy's chili (big chunks of meat discarded) with a couple crackers.  Not too shabby on calories!  I'm eating the veggie leftovers from Outback tonight....the rice is going to the dogs though.  I want to plan ahead for the wine calories. 
*yawn*  Not ready for another work day.  

Weight this morning was 136.  I know why.  I ate most of my calories for the day in one sitting.  I was SO hungry yesterday evening that my stomach was cramping.  I drank a cup of vegetable broth and that helped a lot until I was laying in bed trying to go to sleep.  Ugh.  Need to spread my calories out more!

I did get a run in last night though!  I made it 3 miles.  I had a side stitch for most of the time and just couldn't shake it.  Normally if I either speed up or slow down a few notches it goes away.  Oh well.  It was still a great workout and I'm proud that I didn't quit.

Urgh, gotta go tend to the dogs and head to work. 

Sunday, December 30, 2012

Hubby and I went to Outback for lunch/dinner today.  It was fantabulous!!!  I got the hearts of gold mahi dish.  It's supposedly only 600 something calories but I think that's a lie.  There was a LOT of food on the plate.  America wouldn't be so fat if we had proper ideas of portion sizes, sheesh!   I was a little freaked out at first because they gave me a massive pile of rice that wasn't supposed to come with the dish.  I ate half of the veggies and fish and two bites of the rice, plus I ate hubby's salad tomatoes. 

SO.  I weighed this morning.  (I'm a compulsive scale maniac...I weigh myself a million times a day, before and after shits, meals, etc.)  I'm down to 135!!  I was stoked.  I went through my closet and found a few pairs of jeans that I haven't been able to fit into since we got married.  (5 years ago)  Hubby thought I was a freak for literally running through the house screaming and wearing nothing but my "new" jeans.  haha!  I went and rewarded myself with some sexy new underthings and some pajamas this afternoon.   I can't wait to wear my smaller jeans to work tomorrow and see if anybody notices.

Well, I've got some laundry and housework to do before I can run tonight.  Hope everybody had a good weekend!!

cold and hungover

Ugh.  Now I remember why I don't drink much anymore.  Last night we watched a movie before bed.  We cracked open a bottle of Devil's Cut whiskey.  I had way too much.  Like 400 calories worth too much.  I can't believe I actually DRANK the amount of calories I would normally eat in one meal.  Bleh!  I woke up with a killer headache, chugged a bunch of water and a few ibuprofen and went back to bed.  I feel fine now, other than feeling guilty.  At least I didn't eat anything with it!!!  That's the main reason that I stopped drinking in the first place.  When I drink I lose my ability to think before eating and I end up snarfing everything in sight.  That and in the summers I like to get up around 5:00 in the morning on weekends so that I can beat the heat when I ride my bike.  So yeah....no alcohol for me until we visit family.

What's my plan for the day?  Uh....no clue.

Breakfast was two bites of a biscuit.  I gave the rest to the dogs.  I've found that if I'm craving something, I can have just a couple of bites and then I'll be fine as long as I give the rest away or throw it out.  I had planned on eating a grapefruit or an orange for breakfast but I'm honestly not hungry after the biscuit.  Meh.  

I really need to get some time on the elliptical before hubby wakes up.  The house is cold and quiet.  Exercising feels so noisy for some reason and I hate breaking the morning peace with it.  I want to run later too.  I've been shooting for 30 minutes straight of running, OR 2 miles, whichever comes first.  Lately I've been hitting the 2 mile mark right at 25 minutes.  Yay me!  5k here I come!!!!!

Not sure about food for the rest of the day.  Weekends are really hard to plan.  

Okay.....gonna finish my coffee and get my ass on the elliptical.  No excuses!!

Saturday, December 29, 2012

It's Saturday!

I love Saturdays.  :)  I spent the morning on the couch watching Alias on Netflix, drinking coffee and snuggling with my dogs.  Between episodes I did random sets of leg exercises.  Hubby is now in the kitchen making turkey pot pies.  YEEK!!  He rarely cooks healthy stuff....uses full fat ingredients and usually extra meat.  Lucky for my taste buds, I married a gourmet cook!  (not so lucky for my waistline)  He also likes to plate all of the food and serve it to me restaurant style.  LOL!  It's actually really sweet and his food is always so artistic.  It's hard not to eat the whole amount he gives me.  About a year after we got married I got up the nerve to ask if he could cut the size of my portions down a little because he was giving me way too much food.  He was cool about it and has never been offended when I give some leftovers to the dogs.

I poked my head into the kitchen to scope out his ingredients.  I'm sort of impressed!  He got the low fat milk, he's using only white turkey meat and he's using a WHOLE BAG of frozen veggies.  *gasp*  He's making a biscuit crust though with real butter, no clue what the calorie content of that will be.  I already tracked it all on my food tracker.  I'm erring on the heavy side and estimated that it will be around 700 calories if I eat the whole thing.  :(  I'm planning on this being my only meal for the day so it won't be so bad when you look at the big picture.  I have a shit-ton of carrots and grapefruit in the fridge.  If I'm absolutely dying of hunger I'll just eat some of those.

I've already knocked out 30 minutes on my elliptical and did as many crunches as my abs would allow.  Depending on how I feel later I might throw in a movie and walk on my treadmill for an hour and a half or so.  (yes, I have a ridiculous amount of exercise equipment in my house....I'm pretty damn lucky in that respect)

Lunch (dinner?) is served.....gotta go!

Friday, December 28, 2012

weight update

omg.  OMG!!!!  I just weighed myself.  I'm down to 136 ALREADY!!??!!  It can't be true.  I weighed again and took off all my clothes just to be sure....it IS true!  

 **runs through house jumping and squealing**

Hummus, Weekend plans and Vegan ideas

I'm eating hummus for dinner.  (with carrots and whole wheat pita bread)  I finally made hummus at home.  I can't believe how easy it was!!  I like being able to see everything going into it, so that I can control the ingredients.  It's absolutely delicious!!!  

I'm really thinking hard about the whole vegan thing again.  I watched "Vegucated" on Netflix last night before bed.  It was NOT a good bedtime documentary.  I laid awake for a little while just running the images through my head.  I've never been a big animal advocate.  I love my dogs, but I wouldn't mind hunting sometime and actually eating what I catch simply for the experience.  HOWEVER.....the mass production of meat is a disgusting industry.  It's ridiculous how much meat Americans eat.  Of course it all comes down to money.  The demand for meat is so high that farmers have to adjust their processes to accommodate the amount of animals needed....not to mention their food and waste!  It costs money, which means they try to cut costs by reducing vet costs, anesthesia for animals that undergo castration or other procedures, not to mention the methods of killing them are done as cheaply as possible.  Ugh.  I don't really feel like ranting about it right now.  Point is: I'm not sure I can ever look at a piece of chicken or a steak the same way again!  

I'm not sure what I'm going to do for a workout tonight.  I don't like to run two days in a row and I'm kinda bored with the elliptical.  I might go retro and dig out one of my old VHS aerobics tapes.  Yeah.  I said it.  VHS.  

We were supposed to make a 4 hour trip to visit my parents but I called them tonight and backed out.  I just can't deal with them yet.  My dad is very difficult to get along with and I need some space between visits to recover.  It's only been a few months since I saw them.  I knew it was a bad idea to see them with so little time before the holidays.  Ugh.  We're going next weekend instead.  We used bad weather for an excuse both last weekend and this weekend.  It's kinda stretching it this time though....if we really wanted to, we could make the trip early tomorrow morning with no trouble.  I just don't want to.  Neither does my husband.  I think it's only a matter of time before my husband loses his cool and punches my dad in the face.

I know it isn't the most emotionally healthy thing to do but....I'm just going to focus on losing weight between now and next weekend so I don't have to think about the trip.  I want to be 135 or less.  2 or 3 pounds in 1 week is definitely an achievable goal.

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Just starting...

Today is day one of.....?  Technically it's only day one of blogging.  I've been "on the bandwagon" so to speak for about a month now. 

Heaviest weight: 161
Current weight: 138
Next goal weight: 135
Ultimate goal weight: 120

A few weeks ago I decided that I'm DONE with not being able to control my weight.  I've been attempting to lose weight for a couple years.  I started cycling, running and eating healthier.  I only lost about 15 pounds.  A few weeks ago I started counting my calories and adding as much movement as possible to my day.  My daily goal is to eat less than 1,000 calories.  This has actually been really easy for me!  Most days I have around 500 calories.  I've lost 7 pounds in two weeks.  I'm happy with that!

Cycling is a hobby for me....and also one of the few reasons I can think of to eat more than 1,000 calories in one day.  If you have no energy, it's hard to ride.  Don't get me wrong....I'm TORCHING every one of those calories.  :)  My typical ride is between 20-30 miles and up to two hours, depending on how I'm feeling.  In the middle of the week I try to run 2 or 3 evenings a week.  I'm not a very strong runner yet, I only run 2 miles before I wuss out. 

At work I get out of my chair as often as possible.  I offer to run (literally...I run) errands for co-workers.  On my lunch break I go to a nearby park and do lunges and step ups on the picnic tables.  If it's too cold, then I fold my car seat down and do crunches and pushups.  (and hope and pray that nobody drives by and sees me, HA!)  

Anyway.  My main motivation for this is obviously vanity.  I want to be skinny.  I wanna be that girl at work that gets all the comments.  I refuse to sacrifice my ability to ride my bike though.  I simply can't give up so many calories that I have no energy to ride.  Riding is often what keeps me sane.  And hey....it's a pretty good workout too.